Agenda

1
TimeTitleSession TitleSpeakerModerator
12 October 2021 Tuesday
1:00PM CETGENERAL ASSEMBLY 1Quorum & Housekeeping CILECT Executive Director
1:15PM CETGENERAL ASSEMBLY 1Official Opening - CILECT President Bruce Sheridan (CCC, USA)CILECT Executive Director
1:25PM CETGENERAL ASSEMBLY 1Official Opening - Kristiania University Dean Jørn Mortensen (Kristiania University, Norway)CILECT Executive Director
1:32PM CETGENERAL ASSEMBLY 1GA Minutes 2020 Voting CILECT Executive Director
1:35PM CETGENERAL ASSEMBLY 1Candidate MemberUniversity of Technology Sydney (UTS), AustraliaCILECT Executive Director
1:38PM CETGENERAL ASSEMBLY 1Candidate MemberDalarna Audiovisual Academy (DAVA), SwedenCILECT Executive Director
1:41PM CETGENERAL ASSEMBLY 1Candidate MemberAristotle University of Thessaloniki (AUTH), GreeceCILECT Executive Director
1:44PM CETGENERAL ASSEMBLY 1Candidate MemberK.R.Narayanan National Institute of Visual Science & Arts (KRNNIVSA), Kottayam, IndiaCILECT Executive Director
1:50PM CETKristiania University PresentationKristiania University PresentationLeif Holst Jensen (Kristiania University, Norway) 
2:20PM CETBreak
2:30PM CETCONFERENCE Session 1Theme Presentation & Speaker Presentation Leif Holst Jensen (Kristiania University, Norway)
2:45PM CETCONFERENCE Session 1KEYNOTE SPEAKERDANIELLE TURKOV WILSONLeif Holst Jensen (Kristiania University, Norway)
3:30PM CETCONFERENCE Session 1Q&A SessionDANIELLE TURKOV WILSONLeif Holst Jensen (Kristiania University, Norway)
4:00PM CETBreak
10:00PM CETCONFERENCE Session 2Speaker Presentation Bruce Sheridan (CCC, USA)
10:05PM CETCONFERENCE Session 2KEYNOTE SPEAKERIVAR KØHNBruce Sheridan (CCC, USA)
10:50PM CETCONFERENCE Session 2Q&A SessionIVAR KØHNBruce Sheridan (CCC, USA)
11:20PM CETBreak
11:30PM CETCONFERENCE Session 3Speakers Presentation Michael Kowalski (Chapman University, USA)
11:35PM CETCONFERENCE Session 3Speaker 1Barnabas Takacs & Zsuzsanna Vincze (MOME, HungaryMichael Kowalski (Chapman University, USA)
11:55PM CETCONFERENCE Session 3Speaker 2Katharine Nicholls & Derek Hayes (Falmouth University, UK)Michael Kowalski (Chapman University, USA)
12:15PM CETCONFERENCE Session 3Speaker 3Andy Nehl (GFS, Australia)Michael Kowalski (Chapman University, USA)
12:35PM CETBreakout rooms
13 October 2021 Wednesday
1:00PM CETCONFERENCE Session 4Speaker Presentation Manuel Jose Damasio (ULHT, Portugal)
1:05PM CETCONFERENCE Session 4KEYNOTE SPEAKERALEX STOLZManuel Jose Damasio (ULHT, Portugal)
1:50PM CETCONFERENCE Session 4Q&A SessionALEX STOLZManuel Jose Damasio (ULHT, Portugal)
2:20PM CETBreak
2:30PM CETCONFERENCE Session 5Speakers Presentation Raul Lopez Echeverria (UG/DIS, Mexico)
2:35PM CETCONFERENCE Session 5Speaker 1Kenneth Tan (NYP, Singapore)Raul Lopez Echeverria (UG/DIS, Mexico)
2:55PM CETCONFERENCE Session 5Speaker 2Dirk Hoyer (BFMS, Estonia)Raul Lopez Echeverria (UG/DIS, Mexico)
3:15PM CETCONFERENCE Session 5Speaker 3Eli Bø & Arash Kallmark (SADA, Sweden)Raul Lopez Echeverria (UG/DIS, Mexico)
3:35PM CETBreakout rooms
4:05PM CETBreak
10:00PM CETCONFERENCE Session 6Speaker Presentation  Stanislav Semerdjiev (NATFA, Bulgaria)
10:05PM CETCONFERENCE Session 6KEYNOTE SPEAKERROMAINE MORETON Stanislav Semerdjiev (NATFA, Bulgaria)
10:50PM CETCONFERENCE Session 6Q&A SessionROMAINE MORETON Stanislav Semerdjiev (NATFA, Bulgaria)
11:20PM CETBreak
11:30PM CETCONFERENCE Session 7Speakers Presentation Herman Van Eyken (GFS, Australia)
11:35PM CETCONFERENCE Session 7Speaker 1Paulo Ferreira (ULHT, Portugal)Herman Van Eyken (GFS, Australia)
11:55PM CETCONFERENCE Session 7Speaker 2Laurene Abdallah & Lawrence Asafo-Agyei (NAFTI, Ghana)Herman Van Eyken (GFS, Australia)
12:15PM CETCONFERENCE Session 7Speaker 3Javier Olarte (UNAL, Colombia) & Marcela Negro (UBA, Argentina)Herman Van Eyken (GFS, Australia)
12:35PM CETBreakout rooms
14 October 2021 Thursday
1:00PM CETSpecial EventStanding Committee on Equality, Diversity and Inclusion (SCEDI) Barbara Evans (York Univ., Canada)
Karla Berry (UFVA, USA)
1:00PM CETCONFERENCE Session 8WORKSHOPSir Roel Twijnstra (AFDA, South Africa)Marcellin Zannou (ISMA, Benin)
1:00PM CETSpecial EventETHICS LABYu Ran (CUC, China), Rodolfo Ramirez (UNAL, Colombia)Dan Geva (Beit Berl, Israel)
2:00PM CETQ&A Session
2:30PM CETBreak
2:40PM CETCILECT PRIZE WINNERS 2020 & 2021FICTION 2020Charlie Manton & Teodora Shaleva (NFTS, UK) Stanislav Semerdjiev (NATFA, Bulgaria)
2:45PM CETCILECT PRIZE WINNERS 2020 & 2021DOCUMENTARY 2020Gabrielle Stemmer & Eliott Khayat (FEMIS, France) Stanislav Semerdjiev (NATFA, Bulgaria)
2:50PM CETCILECT PRIZE WINNERS 2020 & 2021ANIMATION 2020Daria Kashcheeva & Zuzana Krivkova (FAMU, Czechia) Stanislav Semerdjiev (NATFA, Bulgaria)
2:55PM CETCILECT PRIZE WINNERS 2020 & 2021FICTION 2021Adam Martinec & Matěj Paclík (FAMU, Czechia) Stanislav Semerdjiev (NATFA, Bulgaria)
3:00PM CETCILECT PRIZE WINNERS 2020 & 2021DOCUMENTARY 2021Milou Gevers & Quita Ruijgrok & Annerose van Strijen (NFA, Netherlands) Stanislav Semerdjiev (NATFA, Bulgaria)
3:05PM CETCILECT PRIZE WINNERS 2020 & 2021ANIMATION 2021Julia Orlik (PWSFTviT, Poland) Stanislav Semerdjiev (NATFA, Bulgaria)
3:10PM CETCILECT PRIZE WINNERS 2020 & 2021Q&A Session  Stanislav Semerdjiev (NATFA, Bulgaria)
3:40PM CETBreak
10:00PM CETGENERAL ASSEMBLY 2Regional Chair CAPA ReportHerman Van Eyken (GFS, Australia)CILECT Executive Director
10:10PM CETGENERAL ASSEMBLY 2Regional Chair CARA Report Marcellin Zannou (ISMA, Benin)CILECT Executive Director
10:20PM CETGENERAL ASSEMBLY 2Regional Chair CIBA Report Raul Lopez Echeverria (UG/DIS, Mexico)CILECT Executive Director
10:30PM CETGENERAL ASSEMBLY 2Regional Chair CNA ReportMichael Kowalski (Chapman University, USA)CILECT Executive Director
10:40PM CETGENERAL ASSEMBLY 2Regional Chair GEECT ReportManuel Jose Damasio (ULHT, Portugal)CILECT Executive Director
10:50PM CETGENERAL ASSEMBLY 2CILECT President ReportBruce Sheridan (CCC, USA)CILECT Executive Director
11:00PM CETGENERAL ASSEMBLY 2PLENARY DISCUSSION CILECT Executive Director
12:00AM CETEnd

CONGRESS REGISTRATION